Celebrating Another Extraordinary Season
— 2008-2009 —

Complete Listing of Concerts:


  Sept. 24, 2008 Wednesday
  Olivier Messiaen Symposium Concert
  Caruth Auditorium at SMU MAP
8:00 PM concert


featuring Olivier Messiaen's
Vingt Regards sur l’Enfant Jésus
Christopher Taylor, piano

 

This special concert celebrates the
100th Birthday of Olivier Messiaen



 


  Oct. 12, 2008 Sunday
  Stockhausen
  Undermain Theater MAP

7:30 PM concert

featuring Karlheinz Stockhausen's
Stimmung (1967)
Joseph Klein, music director
 
Tracey Deen, soprano I
Heidi Dietrich Klein, soprano II
Katrina Burggraf-Kledas, alto
Kevin Sutton, tenor I
Ryan Lungwitz, tenor II
Tim Johnson, bass

 
 


  Sept. 14, 2008 Sunday
  Pasatieri Premieres
  Contemporary Theater of Dallas MAP
6:30 PM pre-concert forum
with Thomas Pasatieri, Robert Frank
& Laurie Shulman
7:30 PM concert
world premieres of Pasatieri's
Lady Macbeth
Lauren Flanigan, soprano
Rhapsody for Double Bass and Piano
Jeff Bradetich, bass
 
also featuring string ensembles of
Jay Greenberg and Robert Frank
 


  Nov. 16, 2008 Sunday
  Sounds From The Southwest
  Lake Highlands Presbyterian Church MAP
6:30 PM pre-concert forum
with Jerod Tate, Anne Strickland
& Laurie Shulman
7:30 PM concert
Dream World
Jerod Tate (b. 1968)
Dante Dances
Dan Welcher (b. 1948)
Invisible Ink world premiere/commission
Anne Strickland (b. 1985)
 


  Jan. 25, 2009 Sunday
  Chinese Love Songs
  Caruth Auditorium at SMU MAP
6:30 PM pre-concert forum
with Bright Sheng & Laurie Shulman
7:30 PM concert
featuring works by Bright Sheng (b. 1955)
Three Chinese Love Songs
Jeanine Thames, soprano
Barbara Sudweeks, viola
Bright Sheng, piano
The Stream Flows
Maria Schleuning, violin
Four Movements for Piano Trio
Bright Sheng, piano
Maria Schleuning, violin
Jolyon Pegis, cello

String Quartet #4
Maria Schleuning, violin
Kaori Yoshida, violin
Barbara Sudweeks, viola
Jolyon Pegis, cello

 


  March 8, 2009 Sunday
  Transformations:
A Musical Entertainment
  Rosewood Center MAP
6:30 PM pre-concert forum
with Laurie Shulman
7:30 PM concert
Adult-content operetta based on Grimm’s Fairy Tales
Transformations for 8 singers and piano (1973)
by Conrad Susa (b. 1935)
Brandi Icard
Gina Browning
Laura Mercado
Allan Glassman
Jamin Flabiano
David Adams
Christian Bester
Jeffrey Snider
Directed by Linda Brand
Joe Illick, music director & pianist


  May 3, 2009 Sunday
  Dreamcatcher
  Caruth Auditorium at SMU MAP
6:30 PM pre-concert forum
with Augusta Read Thomas & Laurie Shulman
7:30 PM concert
presenting the world premiere:
Dreamcatcher
by Augusta Read Thomas (b. 1963)
 
also featuring works by
Stephen Hartke
including winners of the
Young Composers Project
 

Board of Directors for the 2008-2009 Season

Fern W. Jaffee, President
Heather Carlile, Vice President
William F. Barstow, Treasurer
Russell Summers, Secretary
Randall Askins
Richard Harwood
Arend Julius Koch
Karen Moyer
Kevin Nash
Jack Waldenmaier

Ex Officio:
Joe Illick, Artistic Director
Eileen McKee, General Manager
Phillip Collins, City of Dallas, Office of Cultural Affairs Liason

Advisory Board:
Jo Boatright, Artistic Director Emerita
Emanuel Borok, Concertmaster, Dallas symphony Orchestra
Phillip Collins, African-American Museum, City Arts
Virginia Dupuy, Meadow School of the Arts, SMU
Dr. Robert Frank, Composition Chair, SMU Meadows School
Herb Levy, Artistic director, Other Arts
Dr. Paul Phillips, Composer & Conductor, SMU Meadows School
Mary Alice Rich, Composer and Educator
Dr. Laurie Shulman, Annotator and Author
Rosalyn Story, Musician and Author